Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes also. They were the only means of putting out the turf out of the bog. Sometimes the creels would be carried on a man's back as well as on a donkey's back and in this manner even today we see fish mongers from the sea travelling the country selling the fish. In ancient times creel making was considered a skilled art, and very few possessed that art. In our district in former times about thirty years ago there lived a man named Johnny O'Brien who was a noted creel maker. It was his only way of living. Night after night Johnny had to travel long distances to begin his job. His employers would have the rods ready and Johnny would sit down to work, shortening the night by telling stories. When finished he would receive a sum of one shilling
    Agnes M. O' Boyle
    An Fhaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo