School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it every year in the month of January. The Inspectors visited it often. Three weeks after the examination they got the results. Then the Teachers got so much money for the good passes the children took, Sometimes they got twenty or thirty pounds. Their salaries were very small about forty pounds a year.
    The school was not very up-to-date. It was a long thatched house with three windows and a door in the front. There was no yard around it. The children played in a little green field about one hundred yards from the School. They never got out to play in winter. They got something to do for that half-hour. During the winter months the children brought two sods of turf with them every morning. They threw the turf in one corner and their caps and coats in another corner of the School.
    The children wrote on slates until
        1. foirgnimh