School: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    lot of land and they could not pay rent or rates for it. One day the sheriff came and hunted them out of their land. They were very sorry and they did not know what to do so the man said to his wife that he would go to the wood and dream. So the man went to the wood and dreamt. He dreamt that there was a pot of gold under a bush in the corner of the land that he had lost. When he awoke he went and he got the pot of gold. He went and he got his land again. When he had all his debts paid up the pot of gold was all gone and they started to get poor again and they had nothing to eat but the oatmeal sturry about. They used to boil the sturry in the pot they got the gold in. One night a tramp came in and asked for something to eat. They told him that they had nothing to give him but the sturry so the tramp started eating and when he had finished he saw written on the pot - "the other side of the bush is much better this side". So when the man heard that he went and he got the pot of gold and himself and his wife lived happy together for ever.
    P. J. Mahony
    Mary Durcan