School: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought that he was going to die, so they asked him where he had all the gold. He told them to mind their own business. A few days later, he died. When he was dying, someone sent for a priest. After his death, the neighbours searched the house and farmyard for the gold. They could find no trace of it. His friends asked the priest if they should throw the house. The priest gave his permission, and they started to work one day. The priest came to see the work. The first day they found nothing. Then they gave up the search on the house. A few days later, the priest came again looking for the money. He told the man that he brought with him, that he dreamt that the treasure was hidden in the floor. They were not long digging when they came on a flat stone. "Ah" said the priest, this must be it." They lifted the stone and sure enough there was the gold. They filled their two hats with gold coins. Some people still
    Tony Murphy
    Edward Welsh