Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the roof. Years when peat [?] was scarce this soot became liquid and dropped on everything. The people at fair or market often smelled of soot and peat smoke. One such year is well remembered and is referred to as "bliain na gcrompán." The weather during the previous summer had come so bad that the people couild not save the turf and they had to depend for firing on timber (crompáin) [?] remains of the primeval forests taken from the bogs. The timber for the roof too was always got from th bogs. Over this timber were [?] spread tough, bog sods (scraws) with the grassy side in which were se [?] with then straw ropes (súgáin) to timber. Over this was the thatch good oaten or rye straw bound with willow rods (scoiln). Thatching
        1. foirgnimh
    Seosamh Ó Tuathalláin