Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Cure for Dust in the Eye.

There's no more tender organ in the whole human body than the eye. The eyes are sunk away in two hollows in the head protected by strong bones and by the eyelids at the approach of the slightest danger to them the eyelids close to shut out the danger. When anything does get in, the eye itself does its best to get rid of the foreign matter by floating it away out. Sometimes however try as it may it cannot succeed in getting rid of the trouble and recourse must be had to other means. Of course nowadays we go to the doctor or nurse.
    In olden times however the person who got dust or other foreign matter in the eye was brought to the house of a knowledgeable man who had the "cure" who was skilled in such matter.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine