Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Turning the millstone
    There is a firmly held belief that certain tradesmen had a wonderful power if they wished to exercise it. This belief centred mostly [a]round the miller and the blacksmith. Either of those could put a man to death if he wished. Distance away of the victim did not matter. The curse worked as successfully if he were at the other side of the world as if he were just by their side. Several stories are told of victims done to death by “the turning of the millstone”. Here’s a story told of our own district.
    A miller farmer was about to be evicted. He and his friends gathered together in the mill and at the “witching hour” of midnight they “turned the millstone” on the landlord who lived
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo