School: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. There were certain individuals who had the cure for ''the rose''. The days for it were Mondays and Thursdays also. The patient generally didn't go to the ''cure woman''. A messenger was sent and he or she took some unsalted butter with him. This was made the basis of the cure. The ''cure woman'' pronounced certain words and made certain signs and passes over it and sent it or portion of it back to the patient to be rubbed to the affected part. The cure had to be repeated three times. Afterwards a decent present was sent to the ''cure woman''
    Walsh or [brane ?] blood was another cure for ''the rose''. I mean blood of a child whose father and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine