Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The whooping cough is a very troublesome and tedious disease. It gets its name from the "whoop" that accompanies it. The ferret's leavings was looked on as an infallible cure. Donkey's milk given to the patient was anther. The donkey was taken to the patient's house and the patient was passed nine times right round under over her. Then some of the milk was given to him or her to drink.
    Any man passing by riding a white horse was supposed to have a cure for it. The friends had an eye out for this man. When they saw him one of them approached him and told him that the child or children had the whooping cough. The horseman knew what was wanted and gave the "cure" generally something simple
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine