Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses were generally built down under a hill as if to shelter them from storms. In some cases you could actually look down the chimney from the hill at the back of the house. The house was right up against the hill. Where building stone was available the hosues generally a two-room one was build of stone. Often the walls were "Dry" but were plastered over within and without with lime cement. They were limewashed several times in a year as were also the small walls in the neighbourhood of the hosues. There was generally front and back doors to the kitchen. On each was a "half-door" also. When the wind was on the front the back door was open and
        1. foirgnimh
    Seosamh Ó Tuathalláin