Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vice versa. The "half-door" allowed in fresh air and kept out the fowl. This "half-door" gave a welcoming appearance and I suppose is referred to by the poet when he writes "Is fosghailteach, fáilteach and áit í Éire. The windows - there was one in each room - were small one-paned ones and could not be opened. There must be very little ventilation in the bedroom. In the kitchen at the back up at the fire place was a recess called "the hag" into which fitted the kitchen bed generally a wooden "tent" one. There was no regular chimney. The smoke found its way out through a hold in the roof (Poll deataigh) into which was fitted an old creel without the bottom. The smoke often floated round the people's heads and left a great deal of soot.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seosamh Ó Tuathalláin