Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A seventh son or a seventh daughter had the cure for ringworm. The seventh son is the seventh son born to a family without any daughter having been born in it in between. Similarly with a seventh daughter. This person, the 7th son or 7th daughter simply rubbed the hand to the ringworm and from the first rubbing the cure started and in the course of some weeks the disease completely disappeared. The days for the cure were Mondays and Thursdays. If it was started on a Monday it had to be done again on the succeeding Thursday and Monday. If on a Thursday it had to be done again on the succeeding Monday and Thursday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine