Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All our fields are named. Some have Irish names and some English. Here are some of them:- Garraidhe Ruaidh [?] and páircín. There is red soil in the first and it is from this soil that the field got its name. The village got its name from this field. There a bog in the second field and there is long [?] grass growing in it and it is from grass that the field got its name. The paircín is a small field and that is how it got its name. These are some more fields:- the Claisín, the Lea and the Páirc mhór. I do not know the meaning of Claisín but I think that it is because there is a dike (clais) [?] up the middle of it. Páirc mhór means big field. The Lea land was always the lea. These are more:- Gáirdín Mháire, Gáirdín bog, Cnoc Taidhg. The first one gets its name because some person
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin