Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Turning the Anvil
    Its believed that the blacksmith had a similar power to that possessed by his fellow tradesman the miller. He could do any enemy to death by "turning the Anvil on him"
    How he turned it or what were the words of the malediction is not known. I suppose he kept that a close trade secret. People tell though of a blacksmith who "turned the anvil" on his landlord who was returning to Ireland from England. That night at the exact hour of the "turning of the Anvil" the landlord was found dead in his bunk on board ship. His skin being quite black it left no doubt but that he had been done to death by the curse.
    The poet refers to something similar when he says they "turned the
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin