Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ..make a lot of preparation. they sweep the walls and white wash inside and outside. They distemper the room walls. They take down pictures and put up holy pictures. The chimney is cleaned and the windows are cleaned and painted. A table is put in the corner of the kitchen for an altar. A white cloth is put on the table and flowers and a crucifix and candles. A mat is put before the altar for the priest to stand on the morning of the stations. The people of the house get up early and put down a big fire to keep the house warm. When the priest is coming to the station house he brings his vestment box with him and the chalice. there are usually two priests at the station. one of them says Mass and the other hears confessions. When one priest is
    1. am
    Willie Masterson