School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. Down in the village of Manulla in Staunton's field there is a well and this well is called Adam's Well. When St. Patrick came to Mayo, the druids were very strong in Manulla. They taught false prayers to the pagans, and they often gathered around this well. They prayed it because they thought it had power.
    One day a Druid got very ill at the well. He was dying and he told his comrades to bury him under the well. They did so when he died and they placed a large flag several tons weight over it.
    When St. Patrick came to Manulla the druids were gathered at the well and they became excited. He went as far as the
    John Mc Donagh
    Mrs Mc Donagh