Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Skiddernagh. One night this man was coming home from a card party: He heard singing and dancing within in the fort. The queen of the fairies invited him in. He had a hump on his back and when the fairies saw the hump they took it off. The man was glad and he waited the whole night in the fort. The fairies gave him plenty to eat and drink. He went home in the morning with two humps on his back
    John McDonagh Manulla
    Walter McDonagh (50) Manulla
  2. A Fort.
    There is a fort in the townland of Rathredmond It is situated on the right hand side of my house. In the fort there is a table made of stone. There is a cave in the fort. People often searched it with lamps but they could find nothing One night
    Edward Lavin
    Ráth Réamainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo