Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get it . He had it up to the top of the water when a long fish attacked him . He got frightened and let it drop to the bottom again. The bottom of the river is now thick with mud but the old people say that long ago the gold was often seen gleaming in the light of the moon.
  2. The cure for the chin cough is asses milk.
    The seventh daughter of a family has a cure for ring worm. The seventh son has a cure for wild fire. These children of a family are generally given the title "Doctor." Boiled butter-milk with sugar dissolved in it is a cure for an ordinary cold. To cure a sprained wrist put a strap on it and leave it on for a few weeks. To cure mumps go to the pigst and say to the pigs "[?] on the pigs, [?] on the pigs, [?] on the pigs." The mumps then disappear. For a sore foot put
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mc Donagh