Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan is a small little man dressed with a red cap a green jacket and small shoes turned up in the top with bright buckles. The Leipreachan is supposed to be a shoe maker for the fairies. Some people say that he lives under the shade of a big tree or under a docket leaf. One night there was a man visiting in a neighbours house and when he was coming home it was very late and he had no one with him. Just when he was turning a corner he saw a crowd of fairies before him. Then he got afraid and returned to go another road when he was turning round another corner he was put on top of his head with a big foot that crossed the road before him. When he went home he was all cut. Sometimes the leipreachan is called the luairdin.
    Thomas Connor
    Ráth Réamainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo