Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. The Land League Cottage.
    On the road between Manulla cross-roads and Balla, in the townland of Leisnolan there is a neat white-washed cottage, now owned by Mrs. O'Grady. This lady is the widow of Mitchell O'Grady the poet, who died a few years ago. This woman's father was a man called "Funny" Brennan. He was evicted out of a house in Drimasloyan by the landlord, Lord Kilmain and he was driven out on the road. One morning at day-break about two hundred people from near and far, gathered to build a house for him. Some built the walls, some put on the roof, and before night fall, a lovely thatched white-washed cottage was completed for Funny Brennan and his family.
    One half of the house was on the estate of Lady Dunville and the other
    Thomas Connor