Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poison to leave the milk. She drank the milk. The pagans then knew she had power from God. They believed and became converts.
    On St. Brigit's people make a little cross of straw and put it on the roof of the house. By doing this they are placing the house under the protection of St. Brigit.
  2. There is a holy well near the old church of Balla. St. Patrick visited Balla and blessed this well. After blessing the well he was hungry and he asked some of the people for bread. They refused him and that is why a baker never prospered in Balla. Many people opened bakeries there but they had to close them again in a short time.
    The holy well is now dry but there was
    John Mc Donagh