Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. Food in olden times
    People in this district had very poor food in olden times. They used to eat two meals a day. They got up at seven and worked for a few hours before breakfast. They had stir-about, milk, and salt for their breakfast. It was usually yellow meal stir-about. They had supper at six o'clock. For the supper they had stir-about milk and boxty. Potato cake was sometimes eaten instead of boxty. This is how they made boxty. They made holes in a tin box with a nail. They rubbed this box against peeled potatoes, and so made the raw potatoes into small bits. They mixed flour with the potatoes. They poured milk on the flour and
    1. táirgí
    Paddy Kehir