Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skin and he makes him big and fat and he sells the ass for a good price. They buy goats and hounds and sell them again. Some of them are very fond of snaring rabbits and they sell them at seven or eight pence each. They also trap and snare wild birds such as curlew and lap wing and wild duck. They make cans and saucepans out of tin and the women sell them. Some of the tinkers go around to the houses cleaning chimneys. The tinker woman carries her child in a shawl on her back. They make small tables and chairs. They buy horse hair and they make brushes out of horse hair. I met a tinker on the road one day and he said to me "Would you give me a pipe-full of hay for the pony Sonny". The tinkers have a language of their
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Willie Masterson