Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it was a seat in the day and a bed at night. There was no glass in the windows but they used to put sheep skins in the windows instead. If people had no turf they would bring in the cow and she would keep the house warm with her breath. Sometimes they built mud cabins when they had no money to build a right one. When the soldiers were going arount[d] they built mud cabins. Michael Armstrong, Skiddernagh, Manulla, (50) James Armstrong
  2. As I went up the holy land I met the Blessed Virgin May coming with twelve mass books in her hands. Twelve priests singing twelve bells
    Patrick Masterson
    Patrick Masterson