Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0252

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0252

1. Black Dog (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at an awful rate, and about three yards of his tongue hanging out. They walked along until they came to Rourke's Cross and just as they came to that spot the dog ran out in front of the man and stood staring at him. His eyes were like two big fires, and he was nearly as big as a cow.
    The man never knew no more for he fainted in the minute; and he didn't recover for a couple of hours. When he came to, he managed to get home somehow. When he got home, he told them what happened; and he found out that the same black dog often before around the same place.
    It was said that some one was shot there and buried in it during the troubled times and that the black dog used to be minding the place.
  2. Black Dog

A good many years ago there were two men cycling home wan night.

A good many years ago there were two men cycling home wan night. 'Twas about the time the bikes came out first. 'Twas about half past twelve in the night. They were
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas