School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. About 29 years ago there was a Court House in Listowel Lixnaw. A ghost was seen very often there. One night there was about thirty men in a public-house an they were all talking about the ghost. They asked Jack Louahname to go and to see was there a ghost there. He said that he would. He got a sledge and he said that he would bring the door if he got a gallon of whiskey and the men said that they would. He went to the Courthouse and he saw the ghost and he said that he would bring the door back again. He went to the house and gave the man the door. They gave Jack the whiskey and he said that the ghost knew him and she called him by his name. He took the door back again and he said to the ghost. "Is there anything s'ails you?" There is she said. "What is it?" she said Jack She did not say but she asked him to run