School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Tim Enright of Duagh went through Kerry begging on a white horse...

(continued from previous page)
    and asked the farmer for a sop of hay. The farmer would not give it to him and Tim said that he would be sorry. When the night came Tim went near the house and a large (nul) number of rats with him. The rats destroyed all the food that was in the house and all the people were afraid of Tim.

My father Thomas Collins said that when his father was going to school...

My father Thomas Collins said that when his father was going to school a very holy man used come to his house of Ballydonohue Liselen once a year. The man's name was Michael O'Leary from Caherdaniel. There was a bed always made for Michael when he would arrive. He was a very saintly old man. There was always a great welcome for him when he come once a year. Anyone could not tell.
    Donal Collins
    Listowel, Co. Kerry