School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Tom Somer's father was a beggar.

(continued from previous page)
    One day he went into a house and his son was with him and Tom asked for milk and he put the son up to ask for bread. The son asked for the bread. "Close your mouth" said Tom "or I will stick the stick down your throat and when the woman's back was turned Tom said. "Ask for more bread." Tom said to the woman. "Give him a bit of bread he might be hungry" and when they used to be going home at night they used have a bag of bread.
    There was a traveller going around the country long ago and he was a beggar and he used never ask for money for it would never carry you to heaven and he was a very holy man.
    There did a traveller come into a house one day and he asked cows milk and he did not get it. Then he asked for goat's milk and the woman stood up ans said to him. If you may carry a cow with you
    Patrick Pellican
    Bedford, Co. Kerry