School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Many people have a decided objection to paying out money on the first Monday of the year and those people rejoice if they get a payment on that day. It's very hard to find any person that likes to start at new employment on Monday.
    Married people don't think it lucky to return from their honeymoon on Friday.
    Nobody cares to open a grave on Monday; if it happens that it should be done, a sod is turned up on Sunday. Then things are all for the grave on Monday
  2. On Shrove Tuesday there is always a little feast of pancakes, it is called Pancake Night and bread is thrown at the door to keep out the hunger through the year. This would seem to be a custom after the famine years
    James Kennelly
    Listowel, Co. Kerry