School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the mites will try to make their escape and go on the white cloth. The next morning you can take the cloth off the cage and burn it. In this way the mite are hunted.
    A cure for cuts and burns is waggon grease.
    A cure for cuts and sores is "slan-lus". If you get a cut or sore pick a "slan-lus" leaf and chew it in your mouth and put it up to the cut or sore. Then put a cloth around it and leave it on until it falls off.
    The way for curing a wart in an animal is to ge tthe white of an egg and a pinch of arsenic and mix it with the egg. Then get a woollen thread and dip it into the mixture then tie it around the wart. After a short time the warts fall off. In this way warts are cured.
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry