School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Local Cures
    When a child gets" Yellow Jaundice the best thing to do is to pick a little weed with a blue flower. It grows in the summer and is generally found in ditches. It has no special name. This should be chopped up and boiled and juice should be drunk for nine mornings.
    When a child has the "Whooping Cough" the best way to cure it is to pick a little weed that grows in the fields after the hay has been saved. It is a small plant with a black flower. This should be put down to boil whole and when boiled a cup of the juice should be taken until the child is better.
    Told by Ned White, Bedford, Listowel (aged 12). Written by Pat Mc Elliot, Bedford Listowel
    When a child begins talking through its nose whoever is in charge of it should get a spoon