School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

When the Willy-wack (wagtail) chirps he says "Catch me if you can my little poor man."
    When the corncrake caws he says "Corncrake, out late, ate meat."
    In the olden days when they wanted to catch birds they used to cug a hole in the ground and put a big flat stone over it nearly the hole and a piece of string was attached to one end of the stone and only a slight jerk was needed to pull the stone to cover the hole. A piece of bread was also put into the hole.
    When a "buldy" (bullfinch) is to be caught one buldy is put into a cage and the door is left open and when another sees the buldy in the cage he runs into the cage and is caught.
    When a bird escaped from bird-lime he is said to be "peppered", that is that he will never go near bird-lime again.
  2. When the Willy-wack (wagtail) chirps he says "Catch me if you can my little poor man."
    Damien Stack