School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. A raven had her nest in Beal Balbybunio. One day as John Carmody of Beal was fixing the wires, he saw a big eel coming out of the sea and going up along a tree and went into the raven's nest and hunted the raven and drank the eggs. He left two young eels there for he had to go to the water. When he came back the raven had the two young ones eaten. The eel was inside in the nest when a big crowd of ravens came on. They attacked the eel and were pegging him mad and before he reached the water they pegged the eyes out of him and the raven laid her eggs there again and hatched them.