School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be for holy Communion the priest used to put a desk in front of him and the priest to give them holy Communion
  2. In the Penal days the Monks said Mass int eh Innisfallin Island near Killarney Two or three Monks made a box for the chalice and made a hole in the ditch and put the box in it. Every morning the Monks used to say Mass there One morning the Monks were saying Mass and the soldiers were informed. The Soldiers came to the place and the watchmen saw them and told the people. The Monks had a passage in the ditch and all the people in . Two men were charge of the box and the other two would put in the acran[?] One of the Monks would take charge of the Chalice When the soldiers came they saw nobody. They
    Kevin Sheehy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry