School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to kneel down on a price of sack with a sop of hay inside in it. The priest had very bad clothes and shoes on him. He had the sole of his shoes tied on to his feet with straps. He used to travel this way through snow and frost. He had only sacks tied around his legs as a trousers. He used to wear a little round black cap on his head. His hair used to be cut into the bone with a kind of a machine they used to make themselves.
  2. There was a quarry in Kilcara in Duagh. The priests used to say Mass, the soldiers cam on and the peple hadn't time to run and they thought the priest would be killed. The priest told the people to go
    T. Ahern
    Listowel, Co. Kerry