School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing and dancing and when the soppers were going, one of them was an old man and said that misfortune would fall upon them and so it did. One day he was angry and he was fighting with his wife and he had his pipe in his mouth and the table cloth was on the table and he hit his pipe off the table and the lighting tobacco fell out on the cloth and the house went on fire and they were burned to death.
  2. There is a man and his name is Jack Walshe of Ballydonoghue and he got married and the soppers came to his house and they had their faces painted black and they were called the Black Soppers and they were drinking all night and one of them got drunk when they were going home. The fellow who was drunk said he would take the short cut and he had to
    Michael O' Brien
    Listowel, Co. Kerry