School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. There was three sisters in one house and no one would marry the old one. The two young sisters got married and she was culled. There was one man and he said she would make a good wife so they got married and those days they used ride side saddle after being married behind the husband. They all raced to be at the house the first and he rode too fast. There was a big ditch near the house. The horse would not leap the ditch. He came off and he told her to come off too. So he pulled out his gun and shot the horse. She asked him why so did he do that. "That's what I do to anyone that wouldn't be said by me" said he. So at the wedding the three were drinking in the room. The three wives were playing cards in the kitchen. The three husbands were having a conversation on which of the wives would come to them at their first call.
    Joseph Cahill
    Curraghatoosane, Co. Kerry