School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

ODoherty got the farm.
    It was known as the "Black Lodge", so it seems that some section of the Protestants or more likely the Scotch Secceders, who were and are commonly called Black Secceders in the district held their meetings there.
    The house itself was a thatched, two stored building. The kitchen and two rooms were on the ground floor, and the top story divided similarly. One of these rooms on the ground floor was very large, with very large windows for a house of that time. This apparently was the room in which the meetings were held and was very probably the house of Stephen Rowen mentioned in a previous note on Coroneary Meeting House.
    The road which passes through this farm, and known as the Killycloughan Road was the old "pack horse" road. A little distance farther over than the ODoherty farm, on the farm now belonging to Jim Gamble, there was an inn. It was situated on the top of the brae above Jim Gamble's house, and on the same side of the road.
    The pack horses grazed on the
    Mr Thomas O' Doherty