School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    large sledge from it. They then proceeded to Lisdonan to the house of _ Clarke now owned by Mrs Byres. The Yates intended using the sledge to break down the door of the dwelling house. The Clarke family consisted of the father and six able bodied sons. The Clarke family apparently expected the raid and were prepared. Apparently the Yates were surprised to find them prepared and during the fight that insued the Yates lost the sledge. One of the Clarke family lifted the sledge and hit one of the Yates. After this the Yates went home leaving the sledge behind them. The boy, who was wounded remained confined to bed for a long time and when he recovered sufficiently, the whole family emigrated and nothing was ever heard of them after.
    Before going they sold their farm to _Meehan; who had returned from America.
    James Cooney