School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

a terrible lot of clothes from Scotland and he got the fever off them.
    When he was dead his father in law Paddy Garrigan shaved him and he took the fever then. When he took ill his wife Rose Gargan took ill too. He died and she died. Mrs. Ritchie came to the burial-house and she got it then. She died too.
    Bob Pepper went to see her and he took tea in the house and he got it too. Joe Reilly and his sister took it next. Mrs. McGorry took it then. She was removed to hospital and died there. They all died and Brian Crosson was the last. He died in Cootehill workhouse. No doctor could tell what plague came to Droka until doctor Ryan discoved that it was the fever.