School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Local History
    There is a large pot in this neighbourhood which was used at Bailieboro workhouse in the Famine days to seek Indian meal porridge which was given free to the poor. There is an ancient well in Bernard Lynch's land in Greaghittia and old man in the district know its history. A thunderbolt went into Cally's well in Tunnyduff about 50 years ago in a storm. A farm house in Ledunigan is the ancient residence of the McGovneys, the former owners of Seefin and Ladunigan; their descents are still in the district. One of the McGevneys had 3 daughters, and the dowry given to each girl was as much gold sovereigns as he husband could lift 3 times in his two hands, and put into her apron this is fact. The McGevney descents are also descents of Blessed Oliver Plunketts family. There is said to be an ancient tunnel
    Philomine Carolan
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan