Scoil: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Story
    Moybologue a townland between Cavan and Meath is noted for the oldest graveyard in Ireland. "Saint Patrick on his tour through Ireland said Mass and preached the Gospel here. One morning a messenger came excitedly with news that a woman named Garawog was going on horseback fasting to Mass for the purpose of receiving Holy Communion. She passing a fancy blackberry snapped at it and ate it with her mouth caught and ate it. She instantly went mad; then commenced eating other people going to Mass. Saint Patrick having arrived saw that the condition of the poor woman was more devil than mad. Taking up a stone he flung it at her and killed her. She was buried where she fell. Since then all persons of the Garaway or Gargan leave a stone on the grave.
    Pat Markey
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan