Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake between three townlands, Carrickacromin, Greaghetta and Turfad. The name of this lake is Lock na geleír. The reason why it got this name is in bygone days priests to say mass under hedges and rocks round it. It happened that in three places round this lake mass was said, once under a whiny hedge in Turfad and twice under the splinks as they are called in Greaghetta. One Sunday morning when the priest and two clerks were at mass the yeomen appeared on the top of Turfad Hill. When the clerks saw them the ran into the lake and were drowned. The yeomen stood still and could not move till the priest escaped. Ever since this lake is called Lock na gcleír which means lake of the clerks. There is a boat with a copper
    Donald Mc Cabe
    Matt O Brien