Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some objects in honour of some saints placed in every house. Paintings and drawings are the most common. On Saint Brigid's Night when all the family are home the youngest girl steals out of the house and gets a bundle of green rushes. Then she approaches the door and goes down on her knees. She then says: "Allow Brigid to come in". The people of the house say: "Brigid is welcome". The girl comes in and everyone makes a cross. These crosses are blessed and hung up in the house. On St Brigid's Night they boil rice with currants in it. On St Patrick's Day they wear Shamrocks. On May Day red rags are tied round the cows head to prevent them from being overlooked. They also light a fire in front of the byre and walk the cows round the fire and through it. Then they throw holy water on them. Old people tell about an evil spirit coming on May morning and cutting a piece off every cows tail and plaiting them. Then they trail it round the cows and take the milk off them. On Palm Sunday a piece of the blessed palm is hung in
    Donald Mc Cabe
    Mrs T. Mc Cabe