Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times they ate three times a day. The (the) breakfast consisted of “stirabout”. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk or “brahan”. This is made by putting a little oaten meal and a head of cabbage in a pot of hot water and boiling it well. The pot of stirabout was eaten first in the morning. They ate their breakfast about nine oclock in the morning and the dinner about two oclock in the day and the supper about nine oclock at night. The supper consisted of potatoes and buttermilk or herrings. The people used to work before having got their breakfast. Potatoes were (used) eaten three times a day in Autumn and in early Winter. Potatoes were served on a kind of a table called a “luset” which could be
    1. táirgí
    Bernard Smyth