Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the fairies shouting. Little my master knows my name is Tilly Trot. When the three days were up the fairy came back and asked her did find out his name and she said I dont know if you are not Tilly Trot. Pupil:- Same as before
  2. Anyone who doesn’t wash his hands after milking is supposed to get Columcille’s curse. It is not lucky to sweep the floor or put out the ashes on New Years Day or you would sweep away your luck for the coming year. It is not right to throw out water after night especially dirty water unless you say “Óg of uisge salach.” It is not lucky to give away milk on May Day without putting a pinch of salt in it. Do not give to anyone who read the “Boney’s of Racklin” as if you do they could take the butter off your milk.
    Brian Brady
    Na Trí Cheathrú, Co. an Chabháin