School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    forest and Run Well to the carrying away of it, and they had the forest cut and carried away long before twelve oclock. Then the boy had to drain a big lake and have it drained before twelve oclock. The boy could not do this Hold your tongue says Drink Well. I'll serve you there. Drink Well took to the drinking of the water and had it drunk before twelve oclock. Then the boy had to eat a dead horse but he could not do this hold your tongue says Eat Well. I'll serve you there. They had all done and the seven of them said that they were going back to where they came from. They told the boy that they were the seven corpses that he paid the debts for when he was going to get the ship made. Then at once the seven of them disappeared. The boy got the kings palace and married his daughter.
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Mary E. O' Brien