School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The coach man asked him did he get anything to make him sleep. He said that that he did. Then the other one had the winding blades and the scissors and she wanted to get the comb. She asked her what she would take for them. She said :- The third night of your husband. That night when the Bear Of Orange went to bed she came with the drug again to make him sleep, but he did not take it. When she thought the Bear Of Orange was asleep she let in the other woman. She went down to the bed and cried the whole night saying :- The glassey hill I climbed for thee; the bloody shirt I washed for thee. Three purty babes I bore to thee, sweet Bear Of Orange return to me. When the Bear Of Orange woke in the morning he kicked the other woman out and then the magic spell was broken. He married the one that
    Mary E. O' Brien
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan