School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He bought the balm off the poor man. Next day the third man was walking along the sea. He saw a box floating on the water. It came to shore and the lid jumped off and a man came out of it and said “Five minutes ago I left France and will you buy it. The third bought the box. Next day the three met and compared their treasures. The first looked in his mirror and saw the girl dead “Well said the second I have a balm that can raise the dead. Well said the third I have a craft that will carry us to France in five minutes. They went to France got the girl lying dead. The second placed some balm on her lips and she arose smiling and said you see father. I needed all three.
    Bernard Brady
    Bernard Brady