School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this locality there lived a great poet named the “Fifer” Traynor. In about a hour he could compose a poem. He lived about fifty years in this district and then moved to Kingscourt. He made several songs such as “The Green Walk” “The Revivers” and “The Old Ass”. A verse of “The Green Walk” reads as follows :- Thirty five thousand met us at Lear
    From Mullagh, Moybologue and sweet Killinkere
    We met Bailieboro’ at famed Molly Buidhe
    And our band played “Old Erin” that day for the spree.
  2. One time a man was coming home from helping to make a hay rick. He had a pitch fork with him and as he was jumping across a river on his way home he broke one of prongs on the river. That night a man came and told him that the prong of his pitch fork was stuck in his wife. The man went as
    Bernard Smyth
    Cordoagh, Co. Cavan